Accident Summary Nr: 14385652 - One employee killed and one injured by projectile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103136792 | 08/07/1991 | 3441 | 0 | Phoenix Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: A hydraulic coupling, with no hose attached, failed under pressure, projecting the shut-off ball and its retaining clip. Employee #2, who was near the machine, was struck by an unidentified object in the leg. Employee #1, who was about 100 ft away, was struck in the chest by the shut-off ball, which pierced his heart. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103136792 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103136792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |