Accident Summary Nr: 14385611 - Employee struck and killed by falling lodged tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102467321 | 07/25/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Get Trucking Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were felling trees when a poplar tree lodged against a maple tree. They were continuing to work in the area, less than 30 ft apart, when a smaller tree was felled that caused the poplar tree to roll off the maple tree. The poplar tree struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102467321 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |