Accident Summary Nr: 14385603 - Employee killed as the side wall of a truck tire ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102472743 | 02/01/1991 | 4213 | 0 | Richard Brunzlick Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating a partially inflated truck tire, Goodyear 11:25.5 steel belted radial, looking for a leak. As he was positioned partially in front of the tire, the side wall ruptured and the force of the escaping air, 90 psi, fractured his sternum, which severed his aorta. Employee #1 died. The accident was unpredictable and could not have been anticipated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102472743 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |