Accident Summary Nr: 143856.015 - Employee lacerates leg when struck by forklift traveling in

Accident Summary Nr: 143856.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578966.01502/15/2022493190Aqm Systems, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:51 a.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee was walking across the warehouse floor in a direction that was perpendicular to the travel of Clark Forklift# 513974, being operated by a coworker. A coworker was operating a Clark Forklift# 513974 in reverse and backing out of a docked trailer when the same coworker did not look back to see that the employee was walking behind Clark Forklift# 513974. Subsequently, the employee was struck by the back end of Clark Forklift# 513974, causing the employee to be knocked down to the ground/cement surface and the right lower leg was run over by Clark Forklift# 513974 rear lower chassis and pivoting rear tandem wheel. The employee sustained severe lacerations to the right lower leg from shin to foot, and the employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Backing Up, Forklift, Laceration, Leg, Struck By, Walk-Behind Forklift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578966.015 39 F Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.