Accident Summary Nr: 14385595 - Employee killed in fall when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14385595 -- Report ID: 0523310 -- Event Date: 04/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10246805505/11/199320330Bush Brothers & Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on April 29, 1993, Employee #1, who was returning to her work station, was walking south in front of a truck doorway to her left. A forklift truck came through that doorway preparing to place a pallet load of canned goods on a north/south conveyor which was located to Employee #1's right. The pallet load obscured the forklift operator's view of Employee #1. The forklift struck her, causing her to fall and strike her head against the conveyor frame. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102468055 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported