Accident Summary Nr: 14385595 - Employee killed in fall when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102468055 | 05/11/1993 | 2033 | 0 | Bush Brothers & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on April 29, 1993, Employee #1, who was returning to her work station, was walking south in front of a truck doorway to her left. A forklift truck came through that doorway preparing to place a pallet load of canned goods on a north/south conveyor which was located to Employee #1's right. The pallet load obscured the forklift operator's view of Employee #1. The forklift struck her, causing her to fall and strike her head against the conveyor frame. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102468055 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |