Accident Summary Nr: 143855.015 - Employee fractures knee in fall off unlocked extension ladde
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557598.015 | 10/13/2021 | 221114 | Tesla Energy Operations Inc |
Abstract: At 8:02 a.m. on September 2, 2021, an employee working as an electrical power installer for a solar power provider was working outside a residence. The employee was completing a survey for installation of solar panels at the site. The employee needed to inspect the roof tiles on the 2nd level of a 3-story townhome. The employee was climbing a Little Giant 28-foot Model 17928-186 Hyperlite portable extension ladder which was leaning against the side of the home. The upper section of the ladder slid down even with the ladder's bottom section causing the employee to fall 10 feet. According to the homeowner, who was the only other person who witnessed the incident, the upper section of the ladder was not properly locked to prevent it from sliding. The employee landed standing up on the ground and rolled onto the concrete sidewalk. The employee refused to be interviewed. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right knee. The employee was admitted to the hospital on September 3, 2021 and discharged on September 19, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557598.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |