Accident Summary Nr: 14385496 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103138129 | 03/07/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Stanley Nitek, Jr. |
| 12386561 | 11/02/1976 | 1521 | 0 | Unity Contractors Co |
Abstract: On March 3, 1990, Employee #1 was killed when he got caught in the rear lifting framework. The accident happened when the forks were lowered. Employee #1 was dragged approximately 39 yards and released when the forks were raised. Employee #1's head was cut in half diagonally and his throat and neck were crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103138129 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 12386561 | Occupation Not Listed |