Accident Summary Nr: 14385454 - CRUSHED BY GARAGE DOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102616034 | 12/15/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Dairyland Power Cooperative |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY HAD DRIVEN A D-9 CATERPILLAR OUTSIDE THE SHED IN WHICH IT WAS KEPT. HE LEFT THE CAT RUNNING, WITH THE LIGHTS ON, AND RETURNED TO THE SHED WITH HIS RADIO IN HIS HAND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED BY THE OVERHEAD DOOR OF THE SHED. THE DOOR WAS 27 FEET, 8 INCHES WIDE AND 14 FEET, 6 INCHES HIGH, AND IT WEIGHED AN ESTIMATED 2000 POUNDS. (THE WEIGHT WAS ESTIMATED BY THE PLANT SAFETY MANAGER.) NO SENSING SWITCHES HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON THE DOOR OPENER, NOR WERE ANY INCLUDED IN THE DESIGN OF THE DOOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102616034 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |