Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14385439 - Employee Burned In Fuel Tank Explosion

Accident: 14385439 -- Report ID: 0523310 -- Event Date: 06/06/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10246706506/22/19901629Balciar Bulldozing

At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 6, 1990, Employee #1 was standing by to assist a property owner who was cutting up a used fuel tank with a gasoline-powered circular metal cutting saw. The tank blew up. The property owner sustained second- and third-degree burns over 80 percent of his body and subsequently died on June 18, 1990. Employee #1 required hospitalization for burns on the backs of both legs and both arms.

Keywords: burn, work rules, construction, circular saw, explosion, fuel oil, metal saw, arm, tank, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102467065 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported