Accident: 14385439 - Employee Burned In Fuel Tank Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102467065 | 06/22/1990 | 1629 | Balciar Bulldozing |
At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 6, 1990, Employee #1 was standing by to assist a property owner who was cutting up a used fuel tank with a gasoline-powered circular metal cutting saw. The tank blew up. The property owner sustained second- and third-degree burns over 80 percent of his body and subsequently died on June 18, 1990. Employee #1 required hospitalization for burns on the backs of both legs and both arms.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102467065 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |