Accident Summary Nr: 14385413 - Employee killed when pinned by falling load from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14385413 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 02/21/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10261820402/23/198951410Gateway Food, Inc.

Abstract: A forklift operator was moving a double-decked load of boxes filled with frozen bread dough from a loading dock to a freezer room. The top load tipped, pinning Employee #1 between the boxes of frozen bread dough and a wall and killing him.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WALL, PINNED, LOAD SHIFT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102618204 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported