Accident: 143854.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingertips When Caught In Autobrake M
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1577854.015 | 02/09/2022 | Yesco, Llc. |
At 12:15 p.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was using a Roper Whitney Autobrak e 2000 to bend a piece of aluminum sheet into a box. The employee was using his right hand to locate the workpiece on the brake table in order to align the piec e with his fingers. When the employee activated the machine to clamp down on the piece, he caught his fingers between the brake finger mount and the workpiece. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingertips at the nail bed and requir ed hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577854.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices |