Accident Summary Nr: 14385363 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 14385363 -- Report ID: 0523310 -- Event Date: 09/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10313884809/19/198817710Hansen Concrete

Abstract: Three employees were piling concrete forms onto a 1979 Chevrolet 4-wheel drive pickup truck. The truck was backed up to the edge of a shallow excavation that contained a recently poured 4 ft 4 in. foundation wall. An employee was inside the foundation handing 2 ft by 4 ft forms over the wall to Employee #1, who was handing the approximately 50 lb forms up to the employer, who was on the truck bed, making two rows of up-ended forms that leaned toward the truck cab. The soil gave way under the truck's rear wheels and the truck rolled down the embankment, pinning Employee #1 to the wall. The forms tipped back, striking and pinning Employee #1's head. He was killed.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEAD, CONCRETE BEAM, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SOIL, PICKUP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103138848 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported