Accident Summary Nr: 14385355 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN GASOLINE PUMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101669315 | 05/13/1988 | 4499 | 0 | Chetek Economy Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PUTTING GASOLINE IN AN INBOARD/OUTBOARD MOTOR BOAT JUST BEFORE HE WAS TO SET THE MOTOR'S TIMING. THE EMPLOYEE TURNED THE GASOLINE PUMP ON AND TOOK THE NOZZLE IN HIS HANDS. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL INTO THE WATER. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE PUMP FOUND A GROUND FAULT THAT HAD ENERGIZED THE NOZZLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101669315 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |