Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14385322 - Caught Foot Between Moving Conveyor Rollers

Accident: 14385322 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/07/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
154500306/14/19847389Sears Midwestern Fashion Merchandise Center

ON JUNE 7, 1984, AT 2:30, AN OVERHEAD STURDY-BILT BELT CONVEYOR BECAME JAMMED WITH BOXED MATERIAL. THE JAM TRIGGERED AN ELECTRIC EYE, WHICH STOPPED THE CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED ONTO THE CONVEYOR AND REMOVED THE JAM. THE ELECTRIC EYE REACTIVATED THE CONVEYOR, WHICH CAUGHT THE EMPLOYEE'S FOOT AND LEG BETWEEN A POWER ROLLER AND TWO IDLER ROLLERS. THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF A PROPER LOCKOUT PROCEDURE HAD BEEN USED BEFORE THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED ONTO THE CONVEYOR, OR IF A POLE HAD BEEN USED TO CLEAR THE JAM.

Keywords: belt conveyor, jammed, lockout, roller--mach/part, conveyor, automatic restart, foot, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1545003 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported