Accident Summary Nr: 14385314 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TRIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100090331 | 08/30/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Frank Barrera |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING ALUMINUM SIDING ON A TWO-STORY BUILDING. HE WAS STANDING ON A TUBULAR METAL SCAFFOLD AT A HEIGHT OF 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. A 10-FOOT PIECE OF TRIM THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING IN HIS HANDS CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT RAN ALONG THE OUTSIDE OF THE BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100090331 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |