Accident Summary Nr: 14385298 - FELL 18 FEET FROM EXTENSION LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14385298 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
228239008/19/198548990Cablevision Of Chicago

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING A CABLE TELEVISION LINE TO A RESIDENCE. HE WAS WORKING FROM AN EXTENSION LADDER, 18 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE WAS INSTALLING A "DRIP LOOP" ON THE CABLE. HIS CO-WORKER WAS AT GROUND LEVEL, INSTRUCTING HIM HOW TO INSTALL THE LOOP. EMPLOYEE #1 DROPPED A CRESCENT WRENCH. EMPLOYEE #2 BENT TO PICK IT UP. WHEN HE LOOKED UP EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FALLING FROM THE LADDER. THE CO-WORKER SPECULATES THAT THE "MESSENGER" (PART OF THE CABLE) BROKE, CAUSING THE CABLE TO PULL THE SPAN CLAMP. EITHER THIS CAUSED EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOSE HIS BALANCE OR THE CABLE MOVEMENT CAUSED THE LADDER TO MOVE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, UNCONSCIOUS. HE DIED FOUR DAYS LATER.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, CABLE TV WORK, LADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2282390 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported