Accident Summary Nr: 14385280 - Employee killed when crushed by crane counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100093384 | 07/23/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Brown & Kerr Inc | 
| 100093475 | 07/03/1985 | 7359 | 0 | La Grange Crane Service | 
Abstract: Employee #1 (an aider, or operator helper) was working near an FMC Link Belt 50-ton hydraulic truck crane. The crane was being used to hoist and lower materials from a one-story building during installation of a prebuilt roof. Employee #1 placed himself within the swing radius of the rear of the rotating superstructure and was crushed and killed between the counterweight and the body of the crane. Accessible areas within the swing radius of the crane's rotating superstructure had not been barricaded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100093384 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100093475 | Occupation Not Listed | 