Accident Summary Nr: 14385264 - Employee killed in fall when platform collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14385264 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
228280406/24/198517990Johnson & Carlson Ltd

Abstract: On June 24, 1985, Employee #1 was on a platform that had been erected on the side of a 20,000-gallon water tank, 38 ft 8 in. above the roof of a manufacturing plant. The platform collapsed, killing Employee#1. Subsequent investigation revealed that one of the platform supports had broken, causing the platform to collapse. This accident could have been prevented if the employer had tested the platform supports to determine their load capacity and had provided a safety net or safety belts and lifeline for Employee #1.

Keywords: LIFELINE, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2282804 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported