Accident Summary Nr: 14385256 - STRUCK BY FREIGHT TRAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2383206 | 01/21/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Neptune Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FOREMAN, WAS OVERSEEING A LEAK TEST ON A WATER MAIN THAT HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY INSTALLED BY THE NEPTUNE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY. THE LEAK TEST WAS BEING PERFORMED ON THE EAST AND WEST SIDES OF AN ELEVATED RAILROAD TRACK THAT RUNS NORTH AND SOUTH. EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED THE EMBANKMENT TO THE RAILROAD TRACK ABOUT 1000 FEET NORTH OF LAKE COOK ROAD. HE WANTED TO GIVE INSTRUCTIONS TO SOME EMPLOYEES WORKING ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE RAILROAD TRACK. WHILE STANDING ON OR NEAR THE RAILROAD TRACK, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY A NORTH BOUND SOO LINE FREIGHT TRAIN (A SINGLE ENGINE AND A SINGLE BOX CAR). EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED MULTIPLE INJURIES, AND WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE BY THE LAKE COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER. THE TIME OF DEATH WAS 11:47 AM ON JANUARY 17, 1986. THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF A SIGNALMAN OR FLAGMAN HAD BEEN PROVIDED AT THE WORK SITE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2383206 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |