Accident Summary Nr: 14385249 - Employee killed in fall from unguarded scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14385249 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
228847007/01/198515420Jos J Henderson & Son Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was 24 feet above the ground dismantling scaffolding when he fell to his death. The scaffolding had no guardrails and Employee #1 was not wearing a lifeline, safety belt, or lanyard.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, DISMANTLING, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2288470 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported