Accident Summary Nr: 14385231 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH O'HEAD LINE THRU METAL SIDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100091636 | 06/27/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Best Home Improvement |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING ALUMINUM SIDING AND RAIN SPOUTS ON A THREE-STORY BUILDING. HE WAS WORKING FROM A SCAFFOLD AT THE ROOF LEVEL OF THE BUILDING, 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. A COWORKER HANDED HIM A BUNDLE OF ALUMINUM SIDING OR RAIN SPOUT, AND HE SWUNG IT INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED BEHIND HIM AND THAT RAN ALONG THE BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100091636 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |