Accident Summary Nr: 14385223 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103258893 | 02/11/1987 | 5812 | 0 | Parkway Restaurant |
Abstract: THE OWNER OF A RESTAURANT WAS ADVISED BY A DISHWASHER OPERATOR THAT THERE WAS A PROBLEM WITH THE DISHWASHER. THE VALVE CONTROLLING THE FLOW OF THE WATER SOFTENER INTO THE WASH CHAMBER WAS STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION AND WAS ADMITTING A CONTINUOUS FLOW OF WATER SOFTENER INTO THE WASHER. SINCE THIS WAS A "ROUTINE" PROBLEM, THE OWNER ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE MALFUNCTIONING VALVE RATHER THAN CALL A REPAIR WORKER. THE EMPLOYEES STATED THAT THE OWNER HAD PERFORMED THIS TASK MANY TIMES BEFORE. AS THE FIRST STEP IN REPAIRING THE VALVE, WHICH WAS SIMPLY BLOCKED OPEN, THE OWNER WOULD REMOVE A SOLENOID MOUNTED ON THE VALVE. THIS TIME, AS HE REMOVED THE SOLENOID, THE OWNER WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE HAD FAILED TO DEENERGIZE THE 120-VOLT CIRCUIT AND HAD CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE SOLENOID. (A DISCONNECTING SWITCH WAS MOUNTED ON THE DISHWASHER, WITHIN 1 FOOT OF WHERE THE OWNER WAS WORKING.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103258893 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |