Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143852.015 - Employee Is Stabbed During Robbery Of Store

Accident Summary Nr: 143852.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578958.01502/17/2022451120Gamestop

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 15, 2022, Employee #1 was engaged in typical retail ope rations when an assailant entered the store brandishing a knife. The assailant i nitiated a robbery of the store. During the robbery, the assailant stabbed Emplo yee #1 in the back. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his knife wound.

Keywords: back, knife, retail clerk, retail store, stabbed, workplace violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578958.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Buyers, wholesale & retail trade except farm prod.