Accident Summary Nr: 143852.015 - Employee Is Stabbed During Robbery Of Store
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578958.015 | 02/17/2022 | 451120 | Gamestop |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 15, 2022, Employee #1 was engaged in typical retail ope rations when an assailant entered the store brandishing a knife. The assailant i nitiated a robbery of the store. During the robbery, the assailant stabbed Emplo yee #1 in the back. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his knife wound.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578958.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Buyers, wholesale & retail trade except farm prod. |