Accident Summary Nr: 14385157 - EXPOSURE TO FUMIGANT CONTAINING PHOSHINE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 14385157 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
221972305/16/198542250Dry Storage Corp
234528805/21/198573420W B Mccloud Company

Abstract: A SEMI-TRAILER LOADED WITH WHEAT BRAN WAS BEING FUMIGATED WITH A TIMED- RELEASE CANNISTER CONTAINING "DETIA GAS EX-B" (PHOSPHINE GAS). THE GAS WAS SUPPOSED TO REMAIN IN THE TRAILER FOR 72 HOURS BEFORE THE FUMIGANT WAS REMOVED AND THE TRAILER RELEASED FOR UNLOADING. THE PESTICIDE CONTRACTOR RESPONSIBLE FOR FUMIGATING WAS COVERED BY INSPECTION #3245288. EMPLOYEES #2 AND 5 (EMPLOYED BY THE WAREHOUSE COMPANY COVERED BY INSPECTION #2219723) OPENED THE TRAILER EARLIER THAN SCHEDULED AND EXPOSED THEMSELVES AND OTHER EMPLOYEES WORKING IN THE VICINITY TO THE STILL-PRESENT PHOSPHINE GAS. EMPLOYESS #1, #2, & #5 WERE PRESENT WHEN THE TRAILER WAS OPENED ON MAY 11, 1985. THE REMAINING EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED UPON REPORTING FOR WORK ON MAY 13,1985. THE PARTIALLY SPENT CONTAINER OF PHOSPHINE HAD BEEN LEFT IN A WASTE CONTAINER ON A LOADING DOCK AFTER BEING REMOVED FROM THE TRAILER. NO PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT WAS AVALIABLE TO, OR USED BY, ANY OF THE EMPLOYEES WHEN OPENING OR UNLOADING THE TRAILER. NO AIR SAMPLING WAS DONE UNTIL MAY 13, 1985. NO VENTILATION OF ANY KIND WAS ATTEMPTED. ALL EIGHT EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR 72 HOURS FOR OBSERVATION. SYMPTOMS EXPERIENCED BY THE EMPLOYEES INCLUDED: HEADACHE, NAUSEA, WEAKNESS, DIZZINESS, THROAT IRRITATION, COUGHING, CHEST PAIN AND MENTAL CONFUSION.

Keywords: FUMIGANT, INHALATION, DIZZINESS, PESTICIDE, RESPIRATOR, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, NAUSEA, PHOSPHINE GAS, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2219723 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 2219723 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 2219723 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 2219723 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 2219723 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 2219723 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 2219723 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 2219723 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 2345288 Occupation Not Listed