Accident Summary Nr: 14385116 - RUN OVER BY TRACTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2282309 | 09/11/1985 | 4213 | 0 | Pennsylvania Truck Lines Inc |
Abstract: A DISABLED TRACTOR WAS BEING TOWED TOWARDS THE TRACTOR REPAIR SHOP. EMPLOYEE #1 GOT OUT OF THE DISABLED TRACTOR TO UNHOOK THE CHAIN BETWEEN THE DISABLED TRACTOR AND THE TOWING TRACTOR. IT IS BELIEVED THAT THE DRIVER OF THE TOWING TRACTOR INADVERTENTLY WENT FORWARD RATHER THAN BACKWARDS IN ORDER TO PRODUCE A SLACK IN THE CHAIN. THIS FORWARD DIRECTION OF THE PULLING TRACTOR CAUSED THE DISABLED TRACTOR TO GO FORWARD AND RUN OVER THE EMPLOYEE. THERE APPEARS TO BE ONLY A DRIVER ERROR INVOLVED AND NO ALLEGED OSHA STANDARDS VIOLATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2282309 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |