Accident Summary Nr: 14385108 - STRUCK BY AN OVERTURNING PAVING ROLLER

Accident Summary Nr: 14385108 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 09/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10008975410/01/198516110Troch Mcneil Paving Co Inc

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 24, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 8:00 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A LAYTON 607W 3 TON PAVING ROLLER IN THE PROCESS OF RESURFACING A DRIVEWAY. HE INADVERTENTLY BACKED OFF THE EDGE OF A 12 FOOT WIDE, CURVED, INCLINED DRIVEWAY TOWARD AN ADJACENT WOODED RAVINE. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED FROM THE ROLLER AND WAS STRUCK BY IT AS IT ROLLED OVER INTO THE RAVINE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED AND DIED 2 DAYS LATER AS THE RESULT OF INTERNAL INJURIES. CAUSAL FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE EVENT APPEAR TO BE A JUDGEMENTAL ERROR AND LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE MACHINE.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100089754 Fatality Other Occupation not reported