Accident Summary Nr: 143851.015 - Employee amputates fingertip, fractures finger in chain

Accident Summary Nr: 143851.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570849.01501/04/2022561591Showpay (Nevada) Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee who worked for a State visitors and convention bureau was operating a chain hoist. The employee was standing on a gridded catwalk when the chain fell out of the bag. The employee attempted to catch the chain with his hand catching his right hand in the chain. The employee partially amputated his index fingertip and fractured his middle finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Hand, Hand Tool, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570849.015 35 M Hospitalized injury