Accident Summary Nr: 143851.015 - Employee amputates fingertip, fractures finger in chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570849.015 | 01/04/2022 | 561591 | Showpay (Nevada) Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee who worked for a State visitors and convention bureau was operating a chain hoist. The employee was standing on a gridded catwalk when the chain fell out of the bag. The employee attempted to catch the chain with his hand catching his right hand in the chain. The employee partially amputated his index fingertip and fractured his middle finger, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570849.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |