Accident Summary Nr: 14385090 - WINDOW WASHER FELL 5 FLOORS AFTER ROPE SUPPORT BROKE

Accident Summary Nr: 14385090 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
228272106/21/198573490Aaa Services Inc

Abstract: ON JUNE 20, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WASHING WINDOWS FROM A BOSUN CHAIR USING A RAPPEL RACK DESCENDER ANCHORED TO THE ROOF OF A SIX STORY BUILDING. AT THE FIFTH FLOOR LEVEL, THE ROPE USED FOR HIS SUSPENSION LINE AND HIS SAFETY LIFELINE BROKE IN TWO PLACES. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE GROUND AND WAS PARALYZED FROM THE WAIST DOWN. A SERIOUS CITATION WAS ISSUED FOR THE USE OF A SCAFFOLD SUSPENSION ROPE NOT CAPABLE OF SUPPORTING AT LEAST SIX TIMES THE LOAD IT IS INTENDED TO SUPPORT -- 1910.28 (A) (22).

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, PARALYSIS, BOSUN CHAIR, LIFELINE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, LEG, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2282721 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported