Accident Summary Nr: 14385082 - CRUSHED BETWEEN HYDRAULIC LIFT PLATFORM AND GROUND

Accident Summary Nr: 14385082 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
228506206/17/198554110Dominicks Finer Foods

Abstract: ON JUNE 14, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE LOADING DOCK AREA, INCLUDING UNDER THE HYDRAULIC LIFT PLATFORM. A TRUCK DRIVER WAS UNLOADING MEAT FROM HIS TRUCK ONTO THE HYDRAULIC LIFT PLATFORM. AS THE DRIVER LOWERED THE LIFT HE BECAME AWARE THAT THERE WAS SOMETHING UNDER THE LIFT. HE RAISED THE LIFT AND SAW EMPLOYEE #1 UNDERNEATH. HE HAD BEEN CRUSHED BETWEEN THE BOTTOM OF THE LIFT PLATFORM AND THE GROUND.

Keywords: PLATFORM, HYDRAULIC LIFT, CLEANING, CRUSHED, LOADING DOCK, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2285062 Fatality Other Occupation not reported