Accident Summary Nr: 14385017 - Employee killed in fall with forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122318710 | 07/03/1996 | 5141 | 0 | V. Patel & Sons Inc. Dba Raja Foods |
Abstract: At the end of the workday, Employee #1 parked an LP-type Daewoo forklift, model GC255, on the large dock of a warehouse. He hosed it down, either for general cleaning or to clean the dust from the radiator and air filter. When he was finished, Employee #1 returned the hose to the nearest corner wall. A coworker, who was standing at the northern side of the dock closing the dock doors, saw Employee #1 drive the forklift forward approximately 50 ft away from him and then begin to drive it quickly in reverse. The coworker may have heard the brakes being applied and said he believed that Employee #1 tried to stop. However, because of the water on the floor from the cleaning, the forklift skidded. The coworker saw Employee #1 attempt to jump from the lift as it fell off the 4 ft high loading dock. He then saw Employee #1 fall over the edge of the dock, with the forklift landing on top of him. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries to his head, as well as lacerations, abrasions, and contusions over his shoulders, back, upper right and left arms, and inner right leg. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122318710 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |