Accident: 143850.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Laminator Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1578942.015 | 02/15/2022 | Creative Packaging, Llc. |
At 2:30 p.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was running an automatic cleaning process on a Black Brother Laminator Machine, Serial Number 313552. The employee used a rag to wipe off the machine, and the rag was pulled into the in-going ni p point between two rollers. The victim's finger was pulled into the machine and caught in the in-going nip point, which resulted in the amputation of first fin ger of the right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578942.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury |