Accident Summary Nr: 143850.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in laminator machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578942.015 | 02/15/2022 | 322211 | Creative Packaging, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was running an automatic cleaning process on a Black Brother Laminator Machine, Serial Number 313552. The employee used a rag to wipe off the machine, and the rag was pulled into the in-going nip point between two rollers. The victim's finger was pulled into the machine and caught in the in-going nip point, which resulted in the amputation of first finger of the right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578942.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury |