Accident Summary Nr: 14384994 - Employee killed when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14384994 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
228274705/24/198533250National Casting Div Of Midland Ross Corp

Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on May 22, 1985, Employee #1 was in a high noise area when he was struck and killed by a forklift. He was wearing ear protection, rendering the moving forklift's audible warning device ineffective. Environmental conditions required the use of visual warning devices, such as revolving lights or blinkers, for lift trucks to alert other employees to their proximity and movement. See ANSI D56.1 1975 TP512.5(a)(1).

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, ALARM, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NOISE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2282747 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported