Accident Summary Nr: 14384986 - DIP TANK (SALT BATHS) EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14384986 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 04/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
220997104/26/198535920Tool & Engineering Company

Abstract: ON APRIL 26, 1985, A MOLTEN SOLUTION OF 50% SODIUM NITRATE AND 50% POTASSIUM NITRATE, USED IN HEAT TREATING ALUMINUM RODS, EXPLODED. EMPLOYEES #1, 2 AND 3 WERE KILLED. EMPLOYEES #13,14 AND 18 WERE SEVERELY BURNED AND REQUIRED HOSPITALIZATION. EMPLOYEES #4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,15,16,17,19 AND 20 WERE TREATED FOR BRUISES, CONTUSIONS, AND ABRASIONS AND WERE RELEASED. THE AREAS AFFECTED BY THE EXPLOSION INCLUDED THE ENTIRE HEAT TREAT DEPARTMENT, THE SCREW MACHINE DEPARTMENT, SIX ELECTRIC FURNACES, THE ENGINE ROOM, THE SHIPPING DEPARTMENT, AND PART OF THE MAINTENANCE AREA. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL EQUIPMENT DID NOT FUNCTION TO SHUT DOWN THE HEATING SOURCE AS IT SHOULD WHEN A TEMPERATURE OF MORE THAN 970 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT IS REACHED. INSTEAD, THE CONTROLS FUNCTIONED IN REVERSE, CALLING FOR MORE HEAT UNTIL A VOLATILE TEMPERATURE WAS REACHED, CAUSING THE MOLTEN SALTS TO EXPLODE. THESE PARTICULAR CONTROLS HAD BEEN IDLE SINCE FEBRUARY OF 1985. THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF THE EMPLOYER HAD ESTABLISHED A SAFE STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURE. ONE THAT, FOR EXAMPLE, REQUIRED THE TANK OPERATOR TO MEASURE THE TEMPERATURE OF THE MOLTEN SALTS WITH A PYROMETER TO COMPARE WITH THE TEMPERATURE RECORDED BY THE AUTOMATIC EQUIPMENT. THEN, IF THE TEMPERATURE REACHED 970 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE AUTOMATIC EQUIPMENT FAILED TO SHUT OFF THE BURNERS, THE OPERATOR COULD HAVE SHUT THEM OFF HIMSELF.

Keywords: BURN, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, EXPLOSION, ABRASION, CHEMICAL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2209971 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 2209971 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 2209971 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 2209971 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
5 2209971 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
6 2209971 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
7 2209971 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
8 2209971 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
9 2209971 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
10 2209971 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
11 2209971 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
12 2209971 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
13 2209971 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
14 2209971 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
15 2209971 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
16 2209971 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
17 2209971 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
18 2209971 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
19 2209971 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
20 2209971 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported