Accident Summary Nr: 14384978 - Employee killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2202356 | 05/16/1985 | 1521 | 0 | Midwest Horizon Builders Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a front end loader to clear a site of trees and brush prior to pouring footings for a house. While he was doing so, a tree trunk whipped back and struck him in the chest, killing him. The front end loader was not provided with rollover guards or equipped with an overhead or rear canopy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2202356 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |