Accident Summary Nr: 14384978 - Employee killed when struck by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2202356 | 05/16/1985 | 1521 | 0 | Midwest Horizon Builders Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a front end loader to clear a site of trees and brush prior to pouring footings for a house. While he was doing so, a tree trunk whipped back and struck him in the chest, killing him. The front end loader was not provided with rollover guards or equipped with an overhead or rear canopy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2202356 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |