Accident Summary Nr: 14384945 - BEHEADED WHEN HEAD CAUGHT BETWEEN ELEVATOR BOTTOM AND GUARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333426 | 11/14/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Schal Associates Inc. |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 19, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 8:15 A.M, EMPLOYEE #1, A CARPENTER, WAS INSTALLING A HOISTWAY-LANDING OPENING GUARD AT THE #1 ELEVATOR SHAFT IN THE MAIN LOBBY OF THE EAST BUILDING. HIS HEAD WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BOTTOM OF THE ELEVATOR CAR AND THE TOP OF THE PARTIALLY BUILT GUARD (MADE OF 3/4 INCH PLYWOOD), WHICH HAD ALREADY BEEN INSTALLED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BEHEADED. HAD THE HOISTWAY LANDING OPENING BEEN COMPLETELY GUARDED BEFORE ANYONE WAS ALLOWED TO OPERATE THE ELEVATOR, THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE OCCURRED. THE ELEVATOR WAS BEING OPERATED BY EMPLOYEES OF THE ELEVATOR CONTRACTOR AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333426 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |