Accident: 14384937 - Caught Between Column And Overhead Crane Frame
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1542141 | 04/18/1984 | 1761 | Howard Industries Inc |
AN IRON WORKER WAS STRUCK BY, AND CAUGHT BETWEEN, THE FRAME OF AN OVERHEAD CRANE AND A COLUMN AS HE WAS CLIMBING (OR DESCENDING) A FIXED LADDER TO THE ROOF. HE WAS STRUCK BY A WHITING 20 TON OVERHEAD CRANE (SER. NO. 11693). THE IMPACT OF THE BLOW PINNED HIS BODY BETWEEN THE BUILDING COLUMN (#12) AND THE FRAME OF THE CRANE. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED INJURIES TO THE CHEST AND LEFT THIGH. IF EMPLOYEE #1 HAD FOLLOWED THE COMPANY'S PROCEDURE OF NOTIFYING THE CRANE OPERATOR AND/OR THE HOOK UP MAN THAT HE WANTED TO USE THE LADDER, THE ACCIDENT COULD POSSIBLY HAVE BEEN AVOIDED. THE CRANE WAS OPERATED BY AN EMPLOYEE OF THE BUILDING OWNER.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1542141 | Fatality | Puncture | Structural metal workers |