Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143848.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger When Caught Between Ungu

Accident: 143848.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/12/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578935.01502/16/2022Idaho Timber Of Carthage Llc

At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 13, 2022, an employee was trying to resta rt a belt. The belt began to move and lost his balance. As he reached out to s teady himself, his finger slipped behind an unguarded belt and pulley. The belt clipped the end of his left ring finger off as it traveled over the pulley, ungu arded motor's belt and pulley

Keywords: belt, caught between, finger, fingertip, lost balance, partial amputation, pulley, unguarded live parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1578935.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations