Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143846.015 - Employee Fractures And Lacerates Leg When Struck By Powered

Accident: 143846.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578924.01502/17/2022Mobis North America

At approximately 12:32 a.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee was on break behin d the building smoking a cigarette while checking their cell phone with his back turned towards a dock door that is frequently used by forklift operators. The e mployee was struck by a powered industrial truck carrying two loaded dunnage bin s. The coworker exited the east blue dock door driving a forklift forward down a grade with a load that obstructed his view and struck the employee from behind with his load dragging about 5 feet. The employee suffered fractures and lacer ations to the lower part of his left leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: dunnage, forklift, fracture, laceration, leg, piv, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1578924.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers