Accident Summary Nr: 14384440 - Employee dies of asphyxia when crushed on manlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122467392 | 06/03/1997 | 2621 | 0 | Consolidated Papers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a manlift. The emergency STOP and safety switches became inoperable, and he could not escape from a step moving upward at 75 fpm and 16 ft above the top landing. Employee #1 was crushed at the head pulley and died of asphyxia. For some reason, the company's safety department had stopped the required weekly inspection of the manlift's up-side safety switches three years before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122467392 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |