Accident Summary Nr: 14384432 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101375756 | 02/18/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Wisconsin Electric Power Co. |
Abstract: An employee was replacing a recloser in a substation. He was electrocuted when he contacted an energized conductor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101375756 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |