Accident Summary Nr: 14384408 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SUSP STRAND
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101376317 | 09/04/1987 | 4899 | 0 | Cable Unlimited Of Verona |
Abstract: SOME CABLE TELEVISION WORKERS WERE INSTALLING SUPPORT CABLES ON EXISTING UTILITY POLES. THE CABLE HAD BEEN ATTACHED TO A POLE ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, DOWN TO THE EARTH, ACROSS THE ROADWAY, AND UP TO THE FIRST POLE ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. THE WORKER WAS ATTACHING THE CABLE INTO THE CLAMP ON THE POLE. A VEHICLE TRAVELLING ON THE ROADWAY CAUGHT THE LOOSE CABLE AT THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, PULLING THE CABLE DOWN THE ROAD. THIS CAUSED THE CABLE TO SNAP UP INTO THE 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE ENERGIZED SUPPORT CABLE CONTACTED THE WORKER'S CHEST, RESULTING IN HIS ELECTROCUTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101376317 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |