Accident Summary Nr: 143844.015 - Employees amputates fingertip on horizontal bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578903.015 | 02/15/2022 | 332312 | Joining Metals Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was operating a horizontal bandsaw to cut materials. The materials had coolant fluids on them, so he reached up to wipe off the fluids, contacting the sawblade. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a right middle fingertip amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578903.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |