Accident Summary Nr: 14384374 - Employee struck by soil when excavation wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101114858 | 04/29/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Construction Concepts, Inc. |
| 101114890 | 05/01/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Madison Crushing & Excavating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the job superintendent, was attempting to place shoring in an excavation. Between 8 and 12 ft of shoring had been set in place when it dislodged and a wall collapsed. Employee #1 was struck by the soil but was not seriously injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101114858 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101114890 | Occupation Not Listed |