Accident Summary Nr: 14384358 - THREE EMPLOYEES BURIED AND ASPHYXIATED BY SAND IN SILO
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101668754 | 03/07/1987 | 3321 | 0 | Grede Foundries Inc., Reedsburg Division |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30 AM ON SATURDAY, MARCH 7, 1987, THREE EMPLOYEES WERE ASPHYXIATED WHILE CLEANING THE SIDES OF A HERMAN LINE SAND SILO. SAND LET LOOSE FROM THE SIDES OF THE SILO AND COMPLETELY BURIED THEM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101668754 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101668754 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101668754 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |