Accident Summary Nr: 14384358 - THREE EMPLOYEES BURIED AND ASPHYXIATED BY SAND IN SILO

Accident Summary Nr: 14384358 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 03/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10166875403/07/198733210Grede Foundries Inc., Reedsburg Division

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30 AM ON SATURDAY, MARCH 7, 1987, THREE EMPLOYEES WERE ASPHYXIATED WHILE CLEANING THE SIDES OF A HERMAN LINE SAND SILO. SAND LET LOOSE FROM THE SIDES OF THE SILO AND COMPLETELY BURIED THEM.

Keywords: SAND SILO, ASPHYXIATED, SAND, SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, FLOWING MATERIAL, BRIDGED MATERIAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101668754 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 101668754 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 101668754 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported