Accident Summary Nr: 14384333 - Employee killed when pressure vessel door opens prematurely
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101377653 | 08/26/1988 | 2048 | 0 | Carnation Co., Pet Food Div. |
Abstract: As part of his regularly assigned duties, Employee #1 was operating a retort vessel as it neared the end of a venting cycle. The vessel was not at full operating pressure. Employee #1 was adjusting the door tightness and was standing next to the door when the door latch mechanism failed. The built-up internal steam pressure blew the door open. Employee #1 was struck by the door and was also burned by escaping steam. He suffered first- and second-degree burns over 70 percent of his body, internal injuries, and a broken leg. Employee #1 died. A defective screw in the latch mechanism, which had been in place for approximately 10 years, was a causal factor in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101377653 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |