Accident Summary Nr: 14384325 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101667426 | 10/14/1986 | 3479 | 0 | Northern Engraving |
Abstract: AFTER THE 7 PM LUNCH BREAK, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM A 10 FOOT WOODEN STEPLADDER. HE DESCENDED THE LADDER AND MOVED IT ACROSS THE AISLE, NEXT TO THE WALL OF AN INOPERATIVE "CLEAN SPRAY ROOM". HE CLIMBED THE LADDER AGAIN, AND, AT 7:40 PM, FELL OVER THE WALL, THROUGH THE SUSPENDED CEILING AND ONTO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE LANDED ON THE BACK OF HIS HEAD AND SHOULDERS, AND DIED OF A SKULL FRACTURE AND INTERNAL INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101667426 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |