Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14384317 - Employee Asphyxiated When Jacket Caught In Revolving Shaft

Accident: 14384317 -- Report ID: 0523420 -- Event Date: 10/12/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10166578410/21/19860191William F. Renk & Sons Inc.

WHILE WORKING ALONE ON A SUNDAY MORNING, EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS ALSO THE MANAGEMENT CONTROL OFFICIAL, APPARENTLY REACHED OVER OR THROUGH A REVOLVING RUBBER FINGERED METERING SHAFT TO LOOSEN A STUCK EAR OF SEED CORN. HIS JACKET BECAME CAUGHT BY A COTTER PIN IN THE SHAFT. HIS CHEST WAS DRAWN TIGHTLY TO A STRUCTURAL MEMBER, RENDERING HIM UNABLE TO BREATHE. HE WAS ASPHYXIATED.

Keywords: clothing, asphyxiated, rotating shaft, work rules, entangled, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101665784 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported