Accident: 143843.015 - Employee Is Struck By Piv Causing Injuries To Hips And Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1578892.015 | 02/17/2022 | Mechanical Galv-Plating Corp. |
At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee walked to productio n line #1. The employee returned to the mixer area where coworkers were operati ng a PIV. The employee and the coworker had a conversation, and the employee lef t the area. The coworker resumed operations on the PIV. The employee returned to the area to relay information and the coworker did not see the employee return. The coworker struck the employee with the PIV. The employee's hips and leg were injured. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578892.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |