Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143843.015 - Employee Is Struck By Piv Causing Injuries To Hips And Leg

Accident: 143843.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578892.01502/17/2022Mechanical Galv-Plating Corp.

At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee walked to productio n line #1. The employee returned to the mixer area where coworkers were operati ng a PIV. The employee and the coworker had a conversation, and the employee lef t the area. The coworker resumed operations on the PIV. The employee returned to the area to relay information and the coworker did not see the employee return. The coworker struck the employee with the PIV. The employee's hips and leg were injured. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: fracture, hip, leg, piv, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1578892.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.