Accident Summary Nr: 14384259 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101667301 | 08/11/1986 | 1611 | 0 | James Cape And Sons Co. |
Abstract: Some employees were working on a lane of interstate highway that was under construction. A truck crane with a suspended load was backing across a bridge. An employee was walking alongside the spreader beam, guiding it. The load line contacted a 7200-volt (phase-to-ground), single-phase overhead power line that passed over the highway, and the employee guiding the load was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101667301 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |