Accident Summary Nr: 14384242 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN HEAD BY FIREWORKS SHELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101667079 | 07/07/1986 | 7999 | 0 | Spielbauer Fireworks Co. Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LIGHTING THE FUSES OF AERIAL DISPLAY SHELLS WHEN HE WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY A SHELL FROM A MORTAR. HE WAS THE ONLY SPIELBAUER EMPLOYEE ON THIS CREW. HE WAS IN CHARGE OF THE OPERATION AND HAD 15 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE SHOOTING DISPLAYS. THE MORTARS HAD BEEN TIPPED UPHILL AND INTO THE WIND A FEW (8 TO 10) DEGREES. LIGHTING OF THE FUSE WAS DONE FROM THE UPHILL (AND UPWIND) SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WOULD REMOVE THE FUSE CAP, STAND UP, AND THEN LIGHT THE FUSE. THIS TIME HE WAS IN THE TRAJECTORY OF THE SHELL AND WAS STRUCK UNDER THE CHIN. IT IS LIKELY THAT FIRE IGNITED THE "STARS", NOT THE TIME FUSE. ANOTHER SHELL, LIGHTED AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME BUT NOT OBSERVED IN THE SKY, PROBABLY PROVIDED THE HOT MATERIAL WHICH BURNED THROUGH THE SHELL CASING AND IGNITED THE DISPLAY BEFORE IT COULD BE SHOT FROM THE MORTAR. THE DISPLAY CHARGE, KNOWN AS A "FLOWER POT", THEN SHOT OUT OF THE MORTAR AT GROUND LEVEL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101667079 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |